Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy for the Lawthentic website: lawthentic.com.au (this website). Akpinar Co Pty Ltd (ABN 79 606 309 415) trading as Lawthentic operates this website.

Lawthentic respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Lawthentic complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This privacy policy outlines how Lawthentic collects, uses, holds, and discloses your personal information and how Lawthentic endeavours to safeguard your personal information.

You must read this privacy policy in conjunction with this website’s Terms & Conditions (T&Cs).

What Personal Information Means

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

Types of Personal Information

Lawthentic may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name and contact details such as your address, email, mobile number, landline number, and fax number;
  • Your date and place of birth;
  • Employment, professional background, or business details such as your employer, occupation, role or position, qualifications, TFN, ABN, and ACN;
  • Financial details such as your bank account and credit card information;
  • Your personal or business circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which Lawthentic is instructed;
  • Your legal interests and requirements and the legal services you may wish to purchase;
  • A record of any communications or correspondence with you;
  • Information for identification purposes such as a copy of and details contained on your driver licence, passport, birth certificate, bank card, credit card, and Medicare card;
  • Information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  • Any other information requested by Lawthentic or by this website, or otherwise provided by you.

Statistical Information

Lawthentic may collect the following statistical information relating to your use of this website:

  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit to this website;
  • Pages you have accessed and documents you have downloaded;
  • Your operating system and browser type.

Cookies (not the yummy choc-chip kind)

Cookies may be used to personalise and enhance your experience on this website. Cookies are small pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes.

Cookies allow a web application to tailor its operations to a user by storing information about the user’s preferences for a particular site. Cookies do not personally identify the user.  Cookies are an industry standard and are used by many major websites to provide users with a better service.

Most web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website.

Collection of Personal Information

Lawthentic may collect personal information by various means, including:

  • Direct contact with you, be it face-to-face, by telephone, email, or post;
  • When you engage Lawthentic to act for you;
  • When Lawthentic’s clients provide information about related and opposing parties, which is relevant to the advice or services Lawthentic is providing;
  • When Lawthentic undertakes a search or investigation;
  • Subscription to Lawthentic’s email newsletter;
  • Completion of Lawthentic’s website contact form;
  • Attendance at a seminar or event where Lawthentic is hosting or presenting;
  • Referral sources;
  • Business cards and documents;
  • Social media and blog pages, the internet, and other public information;
  • When you visit this website.

Where practicable, Lawthentic collects personal information about you directly from you. However, Lawthentic may collect information about you from a third party such as a client, a third party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or enquiries.

Lawthentic is required to collect the full name and address of its clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with Lawthentic’s duty to the courts.

Lawthentic cannot act for you if you do not provide your full name, address, contact details, and 100 points of identification.

If you do not provide Lawthentic with accurate personal information, Lawthentic may not be able to carry out its instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought. By providing your personal information to Lawthentic, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide this information to Lawthentic.

Purpose of Personal Information

Lawthentic may collect, hold, and use personal information to:

  • Respond to your enquiries;
  • Deliver legal services;
  • Provide invoices and for accounting, billing, and administrative purposes;
  • Monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with Lawthentic’s legal services;
  • Inform you of legal updates, Lawthentic’s expertise, and Lawthentic’s legal services;
  • Invite you to seminars or events where Lawthentic is hosting or presenting;
  • Provide newsletters and for marketing purposes;
  • Measure this website’s activity.

Lawthentic does not collect, hold, and use your personal information for any other purpose and is not involved in the buying or selling of personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Lawthentic may disclose personal information:

  • To carry out the instructions of its clients;
  • Subject to Lawthentic’s confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of Lawthentic’s legal practice.

Subject to confidentiality obligations, Lawthentic may share some relevant personal information with:

  • Parties related to a matter in which you have engaged Lawthentic, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
  • Lawthentic’s email marketing provider for the purposes of providing you with Lawthentic’s newsletter, invitations, and legal updates;
  • Third party service providers who assist Lawthentic with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.

Lawthentic will disclose your information if required by law, or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. For example, where Lawthentic has reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Lawthentic’s functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or a court order.

Disclosure Overseas

Lawthentic does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Links to External Websites

This website may include links to external websites. These external websites are not in Lawthentic’s control and are not subject to this privacy policy or this website’s T&Cs. Lawthentic is not responsible for personal information you may provide whilst visiting external websites and strongly recommends you make your own enquiries as to the privacy policy and T&Cs of external websites.

Email Marketing Communications

Lawthentic may send you newsletters, invitations, legal updates and other email marketing communication. If you do not wish to receive these marketing communications you may opt out of receiving further emails, either by notifying Lawthentic using the contact information in the Contact section below or by clicking the unsubscribe option in Lawthentic’s emails.

Security and Storage of Personal Information

Lawthentic takes reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to store your personal information safely and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. For example, Lawthentic maintains files in secure offices and limits access to personal information to individuals with a need to know.

Irrespective of Lawthentic’s reasonable precautions, Lawthentic cannot guarantee the security of any personal information you provide. Lawthentic is not liable for any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure of your personal information. Any personal information you transmit to Lawthentic is at your own risk.

Lawthentic will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not compromised, if it is no longer required. In such circumstances, Lawthentic will securely destroy your personal information, unless required by law to retain the information.

Accessing, Correcting, or Updating Personal Information

You can contact Lawthentic to access, correct, or update your personal information. Unless Lawthentic is subject to confidentiality obligations or some other restriction on giving access to the information and Lawthentic is permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, Lawthentic will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where Lawthentic may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

  • Giving access would be unlawful;
  • Lawthentic reasonably believes that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
  • Giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
  • Giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If you request to correct your personal information, Lawthentic will correct, or, if Lawthentic considers more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

Lawthentic will not charge you to make a request to access your record but may charge you a reasonable administration fee to actually provide access, depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

To obtain access to your personal information, you must provide Lawthentic with your full name, address, contact details, and 100 points of identification.

To access, correct, or update your personal information, please use the contact information in the Contact section below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which Lawthentic handles your personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided in the Contact section below.

Lawthentic will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with Lawthentic’s response to your complaint, you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Lawthentic handles your personal information, or you would like to access, correct, or update your personal information, or if you have a complaint, you can contact Lawthentic on the details below:

Attention: Privacy Officer
401, 46 Kippax Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010

Updates to this Privacy Policy

Lawthentic may revise this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are aware of any updates. By continuing to use this website, you accept this privacy policy, including any updates.

Last update: 5 April 2018

ready for a chat?

We’ll have a coffee, and then get down to business. Just fill out the form below.

Anything you’d like to tell us?*