Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are Akpinar Co Pty Ltd trading as Lawthentic, ABN: 79 606 309 415 (collectively and individually referred to as ‘Lawthentic’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or when relating to us, ‘our’).

You (or when relating to you, ‘your’) are our client, customer, employee, third-party service provider, contact, user or visitor on our website, lawthentic.com.au (‘Website’), or any other individual we interact with in the conduct of our business.

This is the privacy policy of Lawthentic (‘Privacy Policy’) and outlines our approach to privacy, how we collect, use, store, and disclose Personal Information, your rights to access Personal Information we collect and store about you, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit, browse, access, or use services, products, resources, benefits, features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website, or when you interact with us in the conduct of our business. In doing so, you indicate that you have read, understood, and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it and consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to consent to us collecting, using, storing, and disclosing your Personal Information. See the If we cannot collect Personal Information section below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, in conjunction with our Website Terms & Conditions, which can be found here (‘Terms’) and incorporate our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, you can get in touch with us as detailed in the Contact section below.

Your privacy is important to us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), including the Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal Information and Sensitive Information

In this Privacy Policy:

  • ‘Personal Information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined in the Privacy Act.
  • ‘Sensitive Information’ means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

Type of Personal Information we collect

The type of Personal Information we collect about you depends on the context in which you interact with us. We may collect the following type of Personal Information:

  • Contact details (name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email).
  • Business details (business name, company name, ABN, ACN, employer name, profession, occupation, role, position).
  • Verification of identity details (copy of and details contained on driver licence, birth certificate, passport, Medicare card).
  • Financial information (bank details, debit/credit card details).
  • Demographic information (suburb, postcode, preferences, interests).
  • Information about your legal interests and requirements, and the legal services that you may wish to purchase.
  • Information about your personal or business circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter(s) in which you instruct us.
  • A record of your communications, correspondence, enquiries, or interactions with us.
  • Information about your attendance at seminars or events we are hosting or presenting, including online events.
  • If you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your employment and professional background (employer, occupation, role or position, qualifications, training records, licences, tax file number).
  • If you are a third-party service provider or prospective service provider, information about your business skills, services, products, or pricing.
  • Statistical information about your use of, or interaction with our Website (IP address, geolocation, date and time of access, pages you access, how you were referred to each page, time spent on each page, documents you download, carrier/operating system, browser type).
  • Information about how you heard about us.
  • Any other information you supply to us.

Personal Information relating to our clients

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you are our client and do not provide us with your full name, address, contact details, and 100 points of identification, we cannot act for you.

Personal Information relating to a third-party

On occasion, you may provide us with, and we may collect from you, Personal Information relating to a third-party, such as in providing us details of references for employment purposes. In such cases, you acknowledge and agree that you are authorised to provide Personal Information relating to the third-party and it is your responsibility to ensure those individuals are aware of, read, understand, and accept this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

We may collect Sensitive Information in accordance with the Privacy Act, but only if you agree to provide it to us. For example, if you apply for employment with us, we may require you to provide us with a National Police Check.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information by various means, including when:

  • You contact us with a question or otherwise interact with us in the conduct of our business, whether face-to-face, by telephone, email, mail or otherwise.
  • You instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check.
  • Our clients provide information about related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing.
  • We undertake a search or investigation.
  • You visit, browse, access, or use services, products, resources, benefits, features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website.
  • You submit your Personal Information on our Website.
  • You subscribe to our marketing communications, newsletter or legal updates service.
  • You attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting, including online events.
  • You contact us or submit your Personal Information through our social media and blog pages.
  • You participate in a survey or submit feedback.
  • You enter a competition or promotion.
  • You are employed or apply for employment with us.
  • You are a third-party service provider or prospective service provider to us.
  • You interact with us or our third-party service providers in any manner relating to the conduct of our business.
  • We are provided Personal Information from a referral source.

We collect Personal Information using lawful and fair means. Where practicable we collect Personal Information about you directly from you. However, we may collect Personal Information about you from a third-party such as a client, third-party information providers, identity verification services, the courts, or a person responding to our questions or enquiries. We may also collect Personal Information about you from related companies, credit reporting bodies, publicly or commercially available sources, trade/business references, your business banker, your accountant, or other third-parties for the purpose of conducting our business or complying with applicable laws. If you are employed or apply for employment with us, we may obtain Personal Information about you directly or from third-parties such as recruitment agencies, employment agencies and references.

Purposes we collect, use, and store Personal Information

We collect, use, and store Personal Information for the purposes it was collected, and related purposes. We do not buy, sell, or deal in Personal Information. Purposes we collect, use, and store Personal Information include to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Engage or do business with you.
  • Carry out your instructions in matter(s) in which you instruct us.
  • Supply you with services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Identify clients and provide you with personalised service support.
  • Communicate with you regarding services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Contact you by telephone, email messaging, mobile messaging (SMS/MMS), social media, mail, or any other forms of contact you supply to us.
  • Process authorised financial transactions and carry out accounting, billing, and administrative functions.
  • Update our records and keep contact details up-to-date.
  • Market and promote our business, expertise, services, products, resources, benefits, or features including direct marketing communications, and to let you know about legal developments.
  • Facilitate business reviews and testimonials. If you submit comments, reviews, or testimonials on our Website or on our social media and blog pages about our services, products, resources, benefits, or features, or if you leave us a Google or other review or testimonial, you consent for us to use your comments, reviews or testimonials on our Website, our social media and blog pages, our Google page, and any other marketing collateral.
  • Inform you of competitions, promotions, offers, or additional benefits.
  • Invite you to participate in our events or surveys.
  • Conduct market research.
  • Personalise your experience, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems on our Website.
  • Notify you of service, security, privacy, and other updates relating to our Website.
  • Manage, support, improve, or develop our business.
  • Monitor, assess, measure, and improve use and satisfaction with our services.
  • Measure activity, assess, improve, and develop the performance and operation of our Website.
  • Undertake statistical and analytical functions.
  • Assess applications for employment with us and employ competent and diligent personnel.
  • Develop and train our employees.
  • Assess suitability of prospective third-party service providers and engage suitable service providers.
  • Pursue our legitimate business interests as is reasonably necessary in the conduct of our business.
  • Facilitate the process involved in enabling a sale or merger, if we are sold to or merge with another company.
  • Protect our lawful interests, investigate, conduct fraud monitoring and detection activities, and prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • Satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations, including with our third-party service providers.
  • Comply with applicable laws.

If we cannot collect Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information, or if your Personal Information is not accurate or current, or cannot be verified, we may not be able to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Engage or do business with you.
  • Carry out your instructions.
  • Supply you with the services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Provide you with a personalised experience on our Website.

How we store and protect Personal Information

We may store Personal Information electronically through our document management software as well as on Lawthentic’s online server. We may also store your Personal Information in physical paper form.

We take reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to store your Personal Information safely and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Examples include:

  • Utilising a third-party service provider with the proper security protections for Personal Information stored electronically through our document management software.
  • Maintaining network security for Personal Information stored electronically on our online server.
  • Maintaining physical security for Personal Information stored in paper form.
  • Auditing our third-party service providers to ensure their access to Personal Information is restricted to a need-to-know basis depending on the function or job they perform and the services they provide, and obliging them to treat Personal Information held by us with strict confidentiality.
  • Monitoring our employees%8

ready for a chat?

We’ll have a coffee, and then get down to business. Just fill out the form below.

Anything you’d like to tell us?*