Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are Akpinar Co Pty Ltd trading as Lawthentic, ABN: 79 606 309 415 (collectively and individually referred to as ‘Lawthentic’, ‘we’, ‘us’, or when relating to us, ‘our’).

You (or when relating to you, ‘your’) are our client, customer, employee, third-party service provider, contact, user or visitor on our website, lawthentic.com.au (‘Website’), or any other individual we interact with in the conduct of our business.

This is the privacy policy of Lawthentic (‘Privacy Policy’) and outlines our approach to privacy, how we collect, use, store, and disclose Personal Information, your rights to access Personal Information we collect and store about you, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies when you visit, browse, access, or use services, products, resources, benefits, features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website, or when you interact with us in the conduct of our business. In doing so, you indicate that you have read, understood, and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it and consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to consent to us collecting, using, storing, and disclosing your Personal Information. See the If we cannot collect Personal Information section below.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, in conjunction with our Website Terms & Conditions, which can be found here (‘Terms’) and incorporate our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, you can get in touch with us as detailed in the Contact section below.

Your privacy is important to us

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), including the Australian Privacy Principles and to the extent applicable with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal Information and Sensitive Information

In this Privacy Policy:

  • ‘Personal Information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined in the Privacy Act.
  • ‘Sensitive Information’ means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

Type of Personal Information we collect

The type of Personal Information we collect about you depends on the context in which you interact with us. We may collect the following type of Personal Information:

  • Contact details (name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email).
  • Business details (business name, company name, ABN, ACN, employer name, profession, occupation, role, position).
  • Verification of identity details (copy of and details contained on driver licence, birth certificate, passport, Medicare card).
  • Financial information (bank details, debit/credit card details).
  • Demographic information (suburb, postcode, preferences, interests).
  • Information about your legal interests and requirements, and the legal services that you may wish to purchase.
  • Information about your personal or business circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter(s) in which you instruct us.
  • A record of your communications, correspondence, enquiries, or interactions with us.
  • Information about your attendance at seminars or events we are hosting or presenting, including online events.
  • If you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your employment and professional background (employer, occupation, role or position, qualifications, training records, licences, tax file number).
  • If you are a third-party service provider or prospective service provider, information about your business skills, services, products, or pricing.
  • Statistical information about your use of, or interaction with our Website (IP address, geolocation, date and time of access, pages you access, how you were referred to each page, time spent on each page, documents you download, carrier/operating system, browser type).
  • Information about how you heard about us.
  • Any other information you supply to us.

Personal Information relating to our clients

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected in order to comply with the trust account record keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you are our client and do not provide us with your full name, address, contact details, and 100 points of identification, we cannot act for you.

Personal Information relating to a third-party

On occasion, you may provide us with, and we may collect from you, Personal Information relating to a third-party, such as in providing us details of references for employment purposes. In such cases, you acknowledge and agree that you are authorised to provide Personal Information relating to the third-party and it is your responsibility to ensure those individuals are aware of, read, understand, and accept this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

We may collect Sensitive Information in accordance with the Privacy Act, but only if you agree to provide it to us. For example, if you apply for employment with us, we may require you to provide us with a National Police Check.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information by various means, including when:

  • You contact us with a question or otherwise interact with us in the conduct of our business, whether face-to-face, by telephone, email, mail or otherwise.
  • You instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check.
  • Our clients provide information about related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing.
  • We undertake a search or investigation.
  • You visit, browse, access, or use services, products, resources, benefits, features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website.
  • You submit your Personal Information on our Website.
  • You subscribe to our marketing communications, newsletter or legal updates service.
  • You attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting, including online events.
  • You contact us or submit your Personal Information through our social media and blog pages.
  • You participate in a survey or submit feedback.
  • You enter a competition or promotion.
  • You are employed or apply for employment with us.
  • You are a third-party service provider or prospective service provider to us.
  • You interact with us or our third-party service providers in any manner relating to the conduct of our business.
  • We are provided Personal Information from a referral source.

We collect Personal Information using lawful and fair means. Where practicable we collect Personal Information about you directly from you. However, we may collect Personal Information about you from a third-party such as a client, third-party information providers, identity verification services, the courts, or a person responding to our questions or enquiries. We may also collect Personal Information about you from related companies, credit reporting bodies, publicly or commercially available sources, trade/business references, your business banker, your accountant, or other third-parties for the purpose of conducting our business or complying with applicable laws. If you are employed or apply for employment with us, we may obtain Personal Information about you directly or from third-parties such as recruitment agencies, employment agencies and references.

Purposes we collect, use, and store Personal Information

We collect, use, and store Personal Information for the purposes it was collected, and related purposes. We do not buy, sell, or deal in Personal Information. Purposes we collect, use, and store Personal Information include to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Engage or do business with you.
  • Carry out your instructions in matter(s) in which you instruct us.
  • Supply you with services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Identify clients and provide you with personalised service support.
  • Communicate with you regarding services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Contact you by telephone, email messaging, mobile messaging (SMS/MMS), social media, mail, or any other forms of contact you supply to us.
  • Process authorised financial transactions and carry out accounting, billing, and administrative functions.
  • Update our records and keep contact details up-to-date.
  • Market and promote our business, expertise, services, products, resources, benefits, or features including direct marketing communications, and to let you know about legal developments.
  • Facilitate business reviews and testimonials. If you submit comments, reviews, or testimonials on our Website or on our social media and blog pages about our services, products, resources, benefits, or features, or if you leave us a Google or other review or testimonial, you consent for us to use your comments, reviews or testimonials on our Website, our social media and blog pages, our Google page, and any other marketing collateral.
  • Inform you of competitions, promotions, offers, or additional benefits.
  • Invite you to participate in our events or surveys.
  • Conduct market research.
  • Personalise your experience, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems on our Website.
  • Notify you of service, security, privacy, and other updates relating to our Website.
  • Manage, support, improve, or develop our business.
  • Monitor, assess, measure, and improve use and satisfaction with our services.
  • Measure activity, assess, improve, and develop the performance and operation of our Website.
  • Undertake statistical and analytical functions.
  • Assess applications for employment with us and employ competent and diligent personnel.
  • Develop and train our employees.
  • Assess suitability of prospective third-party service providers and engage suitable service providers.
  • Pursue our legitimate business interests as is reasonably necessary in the conduct of our business.
  • Facilitate the process involved in enabling a sale or merger, if we are sold to or merge with another company.
  • Protect our lawful interests, investigate, conduct fraud monitoring and detection activities, and prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • Satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations, including with our third-party service providers.
  • Comply with applicable laws.

If we cannot collect Personal Information

If you do not provide us with Personal Information, or if your Personal Information is not accurate or current, or cannot be verified, we may not be able to:

  • Respond to your enquiries.
  • Engage or do business with you.
  • Carry out your instructions.
  • Supply you with the services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.
  • Provide you with a personalised experience on our Website.

How we store and protect Personal Information

We may store Personal Information electronically through our document management software as well as on Lawthentic’s online server. We may also store your Personal Information in physical paper form.

We take reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to store your Personal Information safely and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Examples include:

  • Utilising a third-party service provider with the proper security protections for Personal Information stored electronically through our document management software.
  • Maintaining network security for Personal Information stored electronically on our online server.
  • Maintaining physical security for Personal Information stored in paper form.
  • Auditing our third-party service providers to ensure their access to Personal Information is restricted to a need-to-know basis depending on the function or job they perform and the services they provide, and obliging them to treat Personal Information held by us with strict confidentiality.
  • Monitoring our employees’ access to Personal Information to ensure it is limited to a need-to-know basis depending on the function or job they perform, and obliging them to treat Personal Information held by us with strict confidentiality.

We may combine or link Personal Information we already hold about you to other Personal Information we collect about you.

We retain Personal Information if we are providing you with services, products, resources, benefits, or features. We may retain your Personal Information after we cease providing you with our services, products, resources, benefits, or features for the purposes of complying with legal, taxation, accounting, and financial reporting requirements and for monitoring, detecting, and preventing fraudulent or illegal activities. We retain data in line with limitation periods and obligations required by applicable laws. If your Personal Information is no longer required, we take reasonable steps to ensure it is not compromised. In such circumstances, we securely destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain the information under applicable laws.

No data transmission or storage system is guaranteed as entirely secure. Irrespective of our reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information, we cannot take responsibility or guarantee the security of any Personal Information you send to or receive from us. We are not liable for any misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure of Personal Information. Any Personal Information you transmit to us is at your own risk.

How we disclose Personal Information

How we disclose Personal Information we collect about you depends on the context in which you interact with us. We only disclose Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection. Purposes we may disclose Personal Information include:

  • To carry out the instructions of our clients.
  • When using services in support of our legal practice, including to third-party service providers.
  • To employ competent and diligent personnel and to develop and train our employees.
  • For compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations as well as with applicable laws.

Who we disclose Personal Information to

Subject to our confidentiality and privacy obligations, we may share some relevant Personal Information with:

  • Parties related to matter(s) in which you instruct us, as well as government authorities and third-party service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions.
  • Our related body corporate, directors, representatives, employees, and consultants.
  • Our third-party service providers, and employees of our third-party service providers, including professional advisors who assist in the conduct of our business, such as development or hosting of our Website, provision of email services, marketing and promotion, email marketing, market research, statistics and analytics, customer service, debt recovery, legal, accounting, auditing, archival, business consulting, or technology services.
  • Credit reporting and fraud prevention agencies, and third-party identity verification service providers.
  • Referees you have nominated when applying for employment with us.
  • Law enforcement, government authorities, or other third-parties as required by applicable laws or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. For example, in response to a subpoena, discovery request, court order, or other legal obligation, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in, or where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent fraudulent or illegal activities relating to our services, products, resources, benefits, or features.
  • A company intending to acquire, invest, or merge with us.
  • Other parties where you have provided your express consent or direction.

Disclosure of Personal Information overseas

We may disclose your Personal Information to recipients located outside of Australia. This may occur in the following instances:

  • When our Website or online server is hosted overseas.
  • Where your Personal Information is disclosed to our related body corporate, directors, representatives, employees, or consultants located overseas.
  • When your Personal Information is shared with a third-party described above, including our third-party service providers located overseas.

While it is not practicable for us to specify in advance each country where your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, or processed, countries may include New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, India, Indonesia, Philippines, India, and the United States of America. The data protection and privacy laws in these countries may be different. You hereby consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to recipients outside of Australia.

Cookies

We use cookies to improve and personalise your experience on our Website and provide you with a better service. Cookies are an industry standard and used by most websites. Cookies make our Website more user friendly by allowing our web applications to customise their operations to you. Cookies store information about your preferences and do not personally identify you as the user.

We may use cookies to collect statistical information relating to your use of our Website, which include your IP address, your geolocation, date and time of access, pages you access, how you were referred to each page, time spent on each page, documents you download, your carrier/operating system, and your browser type.

Most web browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be managed by accessing the settings in your browser. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, unless cookies are needed to safeguard our Website or to prevent fraudulent activities. However, if you refuse cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our Website and we may not be able to provide you with the services, products, resources, benefits, or features you have requested.

By visiting, browsing, accessing, or using the features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us placing and storing cookies on your browser for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We may use Google Analytics, a web analysis service, to collect, monitor, and analyse Personal Information about users and visitors to our Website.

Google Analytics transmits and stores a website’s traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America. Google Analytics provides reports which assist in understanding a website’s usage and traffic. Google Analytics does not personally identify you as the user or correlate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by setting your browser to disable cookies used by Google Analytics. However, if you refuse cookies used by Google Analytics, you may be prevented from taking full advantage of our Website.

By visiting, browsing, accessing, or using the services, products, features, contact/request forms, or functions offered on our Website and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to Google processing data about you in the manner described in Google’s privacy policy, which can be found here, and for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Facebook Pixel

We may use the Facebook Pixel tool to help us measure how effective our Facebook ad campaigns are by monitoring the actions people take on our Website.

Third-parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, or tracking pixels and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our Website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

You may opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting here.

External Sites

Our Website may contain links to other external websites, which are owned or operated by third-parties (‘External Sites’). External Sites are not in our control and are not subject to this Privacy Policy or to our Terms. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or content of External Sites, nor are we responsible for Personal Information you may provide whilst visiting External Sites. Accordingly, you should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policy and the terms and conditions contained on any External Sites you visit.

Our Website may contain links to social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, or LinkedIn. If you choose to ‘like’ or ‘share’ information from our Website through social media platforms, you should review the privacy policy and the terms and conditions of those social media platforms. If you have an account with a social media platform, that platform may link your visits to our Website with Personal Information.

Direct marketing communications

We may, from time to time, send you direct marketing communications including newsletters, invitations, legal updates, and information about the services, products, resources, benefits, or features we believe may be of interest to you. We may send our marketing communications by telephone, email messaging, social media accounts, mobile messaging (SMS/MMS), mail, or any other form(s) of contact you supply to us.

You may opt-out at any time from receiving our marketing communications by using the ‘opt-out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ feature provided in our marketing communications or notifying us using the details in the Contact section below.

Accessing, correcting, and updating Personal Information

You can access, correct, or update Personal Information we may hold about you by using the details in the Contact section below. Please note, you must verify your identity by providing your full name, address, and contact details, together with 100 points of identification.

Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligations, or other restrictions on giving access to Personal Information, and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act or other applicable laws, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your Personal Information include where:

  • Giving access would be unlawful.
  • We reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety.
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations.
  • Giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity.
  • Giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If you request to access your Personal Information, we will not charge you but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

It is important your Personal Information is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes. We will take reasonable steps to ensure Personal Information we collect, use, store, and disclose is correct, current and complete.

If you request to correct or update your Personal Information, we will correct, update, or, if we consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment of Personal Information on your record.

Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about the way we handle your Personal Information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below.

We will consider your questions, concerns, or complaints and take all reasonable steps to remedy any issues. We will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint, you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the way in which we handle Personal Information, or you would like to access, correct, or update your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint, please contact us on the details below:

Attention: Privacy Officer

401, 46 Kippax Street

Surry Hills NSW 2010

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter, amend, modify, or otherwise update this Privacy Policy in our sole and absolute discretion, from time to time, without notice to you. Updates will be effective immediately upon publication on our Website and replace any prior Privacy Policy published by us. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are aware of any updates.

Last update: 28 October 2020

ready for a chat?

We’ll have a coffee, and then get down to business. Just fill out the form below.

Anything you’d like to tell us?*